Privacy Policy

  • Introduction
  • Wright Clarke Solicitors respects the confidential and private nature of information you provide to us.

    Wright Clarke Solicitors is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles.

    We deal with personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

    Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

  • Personal information collected by Wright Clarke Solicitors
  • The type of personal information we (and our agents) collect about you includes, but is not limited to:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone and facsimile
    • Personal history and details

    We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

    • From information that you provide to us in person, by telephone, by facsimile, through our website, or other means;
    • From third parties in the course of acting for you.

    Our ability to provide you with advice is dependent upon obtaining information from you. If you do not provide us with information where reasonably required, our ability to provide you with the agreed services may be compromised.

  • Disclosure of personal information
  • We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of:

    • providing you with agreed services. This may include providing your information to third parties in order to be able to provide you with advice;
    • conducting our business;
    • providing you with information from time to time which we think may be of interest to you.

    We will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose if:

    • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose;
    • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose;
    • you have consented to the use or disclosure;
    • the use or disclosure is permitted or required under the law or under the National Privacy Principles.

    We may be required, from time to time, to disclose your personal information to government regulatory bodies. We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade in personal information about you.

  • Security of personal information
  • We store personal information in hard copy and electronic format. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and unreasonable access, modification or disclosure.

    Records containing personal information are accessible to personnel of Wright Clarke Solicitors to enable them to perform their functions and duties. Wright Clarke Solicitors’s personnel are subject to confidentiality and privacy requirements.

    We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide you with advice, or to government regulatory bodies. Such persons will also be subject to privacy obligations under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

  • Cookies
  • When you visit our website or download information, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time, the document pages that you download and links from other sites that you have followed to reach our website. This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes by the ISP.

    When you visit our website your browser will store a small message called a cookie, which is sent by our web server. This cookie enables your browser to communicate with our web server on subsequent visits to the website and, as a result, cookies can be used monitor your visits to our website. We do not make use of cookies to store or record personal information.

    If you wish to browse our website without using the cookie option, you can turn it off and this will not affect your use of our website. Refer to the help menu within your internet browser or contact your ISP for information on changing the appropriate setting of your browser.

  • Links to other websites
  • This website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. We make no warranties or representations about these websites. The websites to which we provide links are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the other websites for details about their privacy policies.

  • Correction of personal information
  • While we take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we do rely on both you (and any third parties) to provide accurate and complete personal information.

    You should advise us of any changes or corrections to your personal information held by Wright Clarke Solicitors. All such requests should be made in writing and signed by you or your guardian or attorney. Requests should be sent:

    by email to: anna@wrightclarke.com.au
    by post to: 1/17 Callide Street Biloela QLD 4715

    We may seek further information from you to verify your identity and/or clarify details of the request made. We will keep a record of your request to correct your personal information by us and our response.

    We may refuse to correct personal information if we do not believe that a correction is required. We will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If you ask, we will place a statement that you believe that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date (as applicable) with the personal information held by us.

  • Access to personal information
  • You can seek access to your personal information collected by Wright Clarke Solicitors. All such requests should be made in writing and signed by you or your guardian or attorney. Requests should be sent:
    by email to: anna@wrightclarke.com.au
    by post to: 1/17 Callide Street Biloela QLD 4715

    We may seek further information from you to verify your identity and/or clarify details of the request made. We will keep a record of your request to access your personal information held by us and our response.

    We will endeavour to deal with your request for access as soon as is reasonably practicable.

    We may refuse you access to the personal information we hold about you where permitted by the National Privacy Principles. We will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
    There is no charge for requesting access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may impose charges for providing copies of records held by us.

  • Complaints
  • We are committed to treating seriously all complaints by individuals concerning the privacy of their personal information we hold.
    All complaints about the privacy of your personal information held by Wright Clarke Solicitors must be made in writing and signed by you or your guardian or attorney. Complaints should be sent:

    by email to: anna@wrightclarke.com.au
    by post to: 1/17 Callide Street Biloela QLD 4715

    We may seek further information from you to verify your identity and/or clarify details of the complaint made. We are unable to deal with anonymous complaints as they prevent us from investigating the complaint thoroughly and responding to the individual concerned.

    We will keep a record of your complaint and our response and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as it is reasonably practicable.

    If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Variation of the Privacy Policy
  • Wright Clarke Solicitors may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time and, when we do, we will update our website to include any changes to this Privacy Policy.